INGenWeb
Switzerland County

Biographies & Descendant Reports

Reprints of biographies from "History of Switzerland County, Indiana 1885" are available from the Switzerland County Historical Society.

A

Abbett, Robert T. F.
Abbott, Thomas E.
Adams, Albert C.
Adams, Charles G.
Allen, David
Anderson, James
Armstrong, Thomas
Ash, George
Ash, George (Desc.)

B

Baird, William J.
Bakes, John
Banta, Daniel
Banta, Captain Henry D.
Banta, Rev. Henry D.
Banta, Jacob
Banta, John W.
Banta, Thomas S.
Beebe, Timothy
Belden, Bennih
Bellamy, Jesse P.
Benedict, Americus
Bettens, Charles
Bledsoe, Lemuel
Boerner, Charles G.
Bonnell, Samuel M.
Bovard, Robert
Boyd, Daniel
Boyd, Henry
Boyd, John W.
Boyd, Oliver
Boyle, John
Brindley, William
Buchanan, John

C

Campbell, Charles
Carpenter, Charles
Carter, Scott
Carver, Christopher
Chamberlain, William B.
Cheaver, E. M.
Coffin, William F.
Cole, Benjamin
Cotton, John F.
Cotton, Webster
Cowan, James
Craig, Albert Gallatin
Culbertson, James
Culbertson, William
Curry, James
Curry, Joseph D.

D

Dalmazzo, James
Darbro, Thomas
Day, Stephen
Dibble, Charles
Dibble, George
Douglass, Jackson G.
Downey, William L.
Dufour, Abner P.
Dufour, Francis R.
Dufour, George W.
Dufour, Julius
Dufour, Perret
Dumont, John
Dupraz, Francis P.

E

Edgar, Alexander
Elsrod, John J.

F

Fisher, Richard
Ford, Hiram
Freeman, William

G

Givens, Andrew
Gleason, William H. H.
Goddard, Joseph
Golay, Constant
Graham, Rev. John
Green, Calvin R.
Green, Cornelius D.
Green, Martin R.
Grisard, Fred L. Jr.
Gullion, Patrick

H

Harris, Rev. Harvey
Harris, Hosier J.
Harris, Jacob R.
Hart, Edward
Hart, Joseph A.
Hartford, Philip T.
Hastie, John
Hastings, John Benjamin Sr.
Hayden, David N.
Heady, Benjamin A.
Heady, John A.
Herrick, Bela
Herrick, James A. & Vienna
Hewitt, George W.
Hickman, George W.
Hicks, Stephen
Hirtz, Nick
Howard, John W.
Howe, Silas Q.
Howe, Sylvanus
Humphrey, Arthur
Humphrey, Indianus
Humphrey, Stephen
Huston, William Wilson

J

Jack, Wade J.
Jamieson, Robert A.
Johnston, William
Johnston, William R.
Jones, Steven

K

Keen, William C.
Keeney, John
Keeney, William J.
Kern, Philip Jacob
Kirtley, Rev. Eusebius
Knox, James S.

Knox, Robert A.
Knox, Walter A.



L

Land, George
Land, Thomas
Langsdale, J. M. W.
LeClerc, Julia (Morerod)
Lee, John desc. of
Livings, Theodore
Lock, John A.
Long, J. M.
Lostutter, Peter J.
Love, J. W.
Lyon, Aaron
Lyon, E. B.

M

Malin, Joseph (1)
Malin, Joseph (2)
Markland, Allen
Markland, Charles
Markland, Rhoda
Martin, Edward M.
Maynard, Kenneth Olin "Ken"
Maynard, William H.
McCreary, John
McCreary, John F.
McCreary, Samuel
McHenry, Richard D.
McKay, Isaac
McKay, Robert
McLean, James H.
McMakin, DeKalb
Merit, Adolphus E.
Merit, James H.
Miller, Andrew W.
Miller, Graham
Muret, Julius N. E.

N

Newbold, William
North, A. L.
North, Edwin E.
North, Levi S.
North, William F.

O

Osborn, Moses

P

Palmer, Maranda H. (Griswold)
Pavey, John & Jane S.
Pavey, John
Pavey, Samuel
Pelser, Peter
Pickett, Heathcoat

R

Ramseyer, Frederic
Ramseyer, Joseph B.
Ramseyer, Obadiah
Ramseyer, Philip
Reeves, George N.
Riley, J. M. W.
Robinson, William C.
Rous, James Rous, Zadig
Rowen, William

S

Sage, Philander S.
Schenck, Andrew J.
Schenck, Ulysses P.
Schroder, Henry
Schroeder, Louis O.
Schwady, Joseph
Scott, Francis
Scott, James M.
Scott, Walter
Scott, William
Scott, William C.
Scott, William H.
Scranton, Stephen H.
Scudder, William
Sedam, Levi A.
Sedam, Nicholas
Seymoure, Ezra G.
Shadday, Jacob S.
Shadday, John
Shaw, Alfred
Shaw, Archibald
Shaw, James
John, Shaw
Siebenthal, Benjamin F.

Siebenthal, Fleming J.
Sigmon Family
Simmons, Benjamin L.
Simpson, Robert G.
Smith, Benjamin R.
Stewart, James A.
Stow, Uzziel H.

T

Tandy, Carroll S.
Tapp, Julius
Tapp, Vincent
Thiebaud, Charles O.
Thiebaud, John L.
Thiebaud, Justi
Told, Peter E.
Tower, Gideon
Tower, William S.
Turner, Isaac
Twineham, William S.

V

Van Houten, Silas H.
Van Osdol, Boston W.
Van Osdol, John W.
Vawter, William H.

W

Wade, Alfred
Wade, George
Walden, Marion C.
Ward, William D.
Welch, Augustus
Works, James A.
Wright, John W.