2020 What's New - Montgomery InGenWeb Project

Go to content

2020 What's New

What's New in 2020

JULY 2020 --Additions on Montgomery County INGenWeb

OBITUARIES: __878__ Added - [ytd= 2,977; Total 21,935 ] =Allen; Abbott; Airhart; Alfrey; Algood; Albright; Alexander; Ammerman; Anderson; Applegate; Armstrong; Ansberry; Ammerman; Austin; Bagby; Bailey; Bandel; Bannister; Bannon; Baldwin; Barnard; Barnett'; Barnett; Barton; Bachelder; Batchelder; Banks; Baker; Barrett; Bayless; Bassett; Bastion; Bayless; Beach; Beadle; Beam; Beach; Benham; Benson; Belton; Berryman; Beaver; Beck; Bever (lots); Bernard; Beal; Beckner; Bible; Biddle; Black; Birchfield; Bishop; Biddle; BIrdcell; Blacketer; Blue; Boatman; Boggs; Bolen; Bowen; Bowler; Bond; Bonebrake; Bowman; Bowen; Bounnell; Bogart; Breaks; Bresnahan; Bratton; Brooks; Brown; Brock; Branstetter; Broderick; Brookshire; Brown; Bundy; Burgess; Butler; Buchanan; Buxton; Busenbark; Burdick; Butcher; Byers; Dazey; Demoret; Davis; Davern; Dearmond; Deitrich; Dazvenport; Dazey; Dewey; Dickerson; Divine; Douglas; Drake; Drollinger; Dunn; Durbin; Doyle; Doty; Doss; Dodd; Dyer; Egbert; Elmore; Endicott; Engle; Evans; Everson; Fairfield; Farley; Ferguson; Fletcher; Farmer; Ford; Fowler; Frasca; Freeman; Fruits; Galbreath; Gaines; Galey; Gallagher; Garland; Golliday; Goble; Goodbar; Gordon; Gosnell; Goodsell; Goff; Gott; Guinnup; Gross; Groff; Green; Graham; Grandstaff; Grisson; Hallowell; Hankins; Hadley; Hall; Hancock; Handlen; Harding; Hartman; Harris; Hays; Hazlett; Ham; Hamilton; Hammond; Hampton; Haas; Haines; Hall; Hanna; Hardee; Hargrave; Harland; Harvey; Harris; Harrington; Harper; Hardee; Harbaugh; Hays; Harmon; Harlow; Havens; Haschke; Heaton; Hipes; Higginbotham; Hill; Hendricks; Henderson; Herron; Henderson; Henry; Herod; Hills; Heck; Heilman; Heaton; Hinds; Hinton; Hipes; Henry; Hinton; Higgins; Holland; Hood (x2); Hopper; Hochweinder; House; Hoover;  Holroyd; Holm; Hopping; Howard; Hoover; Hodgkin; Hostetter (x2); Hubbard;l Hudson; Hudson; Hurt; Hutton; Huber; Huff; Huffman; Hughes; Hunt; Hutchings; Hutchinson; Jackson; Johnson; Jones; Jarvis; Jameson;  Keesee; Kellison; Kelsey; Kennedy; Kendall; McCall; McCarty; McClain; McClane; McCalip; McClamrock; McClure; McGregor; McGinnis; McCullum; McCullough; McConnell; McCormick; McIntyre; McKee; McKinsey; McMechan; McMains; McMillin; McMechan; McKee; McIntire; McKessy; McMullen; McJimpsey; McJunkin; McMullen; McDaniel; McCoollough; McCullum; McCoy; McGill; McCune; McGilliard; McDonald; McDaniel; McCormick; McGrigg; ; Martyn; Mason; Maxwell; Mahorney; Maloney; Mallott; Malsbary; Manson; Martin; Marsh; Marshall; Merrell, Meister; Mears; Mendenhall; Meek; Miller (Arilda; Don; child of Charles; Lee; Leland; Elmer; Ohio; Morris); Miles (George; child of Allen; Donald); Miles (George; child of Allen; Michael (child of John) Michaels (Mrs John); Mills; Miller; Milner; Mitchell; Moran; Moore; Moreland; Montgomery; Morison; Morris; Mote; Mount; Moody; Moran; Morrow; Moling;  Munns; Musser; Mull; Murphy; Myers; Newnum; Naugle; Newell; Naylor; Nebeker; Nash; Newkirk; Nicholson; Northcutt; Nye; Nunan; Nucholls; Oduru; Ogle; O'Haver; Oliver; O'Neill; Oppy; Orear; Osborn; Owens; Otterman; Page; Palmer; Parker; Parish; Patridge; Payne; Painter; Payton; Parish; Paxton; Parsons; Patteron; Payne; Patton; Peacock; Peck; Quick (5); Quirk; Quinlan; Raney; Record; Reed; Reese; Ralston; Reprogle; Sappenfield; Saunders; Sanders; Safely; Scott; Schwenk; Schooler; Sellers; Sering; Sharp; Shepherd; Shelton; Shobe; Shoemaker; Sidener; Sies; SImms; Shull; Shrader; Skaggs; Small (x 24); Smock; Smith (4); Skidmore; Smock; Snoddy; Southerland; Sparks; Sprague; Sprow; Stallard; Starnes; Stark; Stafford; Stewart; Stuart; Stillwater; Stingley; Stover; Sterner; Clough, Jack C.; Fruits, Fanny H.; Taylor; Thomas; Thompson; Wade; Wagoner; Walker; Wall; Wallace; Wainscott; Walters; Ward; Warbinton; Warriner; Warren; Watson; Waugh; Wallace; Watts; Wampler; Washburn; Warfel; Walters; Wasson; Webster; Webb; Weller; Weir; Wellington; Welliver; Wells; Weikel; Werkhoff; Wert; Weidman; Westfall; Wheeler; White; Whittaker; Whittington; Whitsett; Whitesell; Wilhite; Williams; Willis; Wilson;Winters; Wicks; Wisehart; Wiler; Wilcox; Wilhelm; Wilkerson; Woodward; Wood; Wren; Wray; Wright; Wycoff; Wykoff; Zeller; Zook; Zuck

Alumni- Schools -- _  3__Added  (ytd = 217) - St Charles  Academy"New Item"; Colored School; 1882 Waveland School:

Biographies -- _18__ Added (Year To Date - 511)-- Brock; Campbell; Chitty; Coyle; Irons; Keller; Michael; Orbaun (x2); Offield; Peterson; Sandell; See; Small; Stitt; Thornton; Shanks; Tilney

BUSINESS   3    Added = American Dectective Association, Omer Dinsmore; Crawford House/Hotel; 1925 Crawfordsville City Map;

COURT RECORDS = TO INCLUDE:

Deaths _ Added: _3_ Names : Ashby; Schackelford; Williams - ALSO ADDED A REALLY COOL old death terminology listing - it is NIFTY
Divorces _4 Added:___   Names :  Peffley; Pine; Stump; Watkins
Marriages (includes announcements in newspapers) __4_ Added:  Names : Laneum; O'Farrell; Fruits; Krout;

Census __2__ Totals for Montgomery from 1920-2010; 1890 Census enumerators (ahhh sad since there isn't one but they did their share of the census :)

Links -- _4_ Added - CDPL Databases; Confederate Verterans Listing; Early Montgomery County Plat Books at CDPL; Old Crawfordsville Youtube;

MILITARY -4-
World War II = Norman, Harold Franklin (KIA) updated info; Fuits, Burl Newspaper announcement; WWII Ration book & WWII stamps (2 images);

NEWS _44__WOW!__ -- Added -  --items Added -3 articles on Poor Farm; 2 on Sikes-Bowen cousin marriage; Miscellaneous itesms (Katie Mayhnew, kidnapped; EP Hallett, insane; Dazey Partition suit; Co. Agent news); Birthday - Stingle, 90; Crime (Elbert Ham arrested; Pettit case - 7 articles wow one; Wm. Alexander captured by Chas. Davis; Albert Lee) Home Sales ME Drake; Sickness (Mort Petro eye operatiuon; Small pox; TIlney - leg amputated); Churches - Potato Creek; Ghosts (MoCo Findings); Crimes: Hunter; Evans; Birthdays - McClure (97); Miscellaneous - Garr leaves family; Douglas fortune; Harness Insane; Steward mad dog gets him; New Richmond Tidbits; Indian Bones found on Britton farm; Thomas Thompson brother to Maurice

PHOTOS -- __80_- Added (YTD=162) --
Photos People: Daisy Elizabet Fruits and you boy;  Hadley Fruits and wife, Minnie (Krout) ; Sauel and Katie Krout Fruits Family 8 Photos); Krout, John; Fruits, Samuel Larkin; Kruit, William; Krout, John FAMILY-Ruth, Cletus, Harvey, John, Willard,Lucy (wife), Mary Frances, Roy; Krout, John H. & Lucy Gunkle; Keller, James Everett & Myrtle Elizabeth Krout; Krout, Fannie Powell & todler; Fruits, Harry Russell& Burl; Morrison, Charles & Rose (Krout); Fannie Krout & sisters; Krout, Harvey; Jones, Alonzo and Viola Suitors-Family (11 photos); Jones, Carl Willard and Sylvia Marie Miller-Family (5 photos); Miller, Charles Lincoln and Margaret Ann Wilson-Family (3 photos); Marlatt, Encil Newman and Maxine Cronk-Family (3 Photos); Marlatt, Newman and Pearl Martin-Family (6 Photos); Fruits, Sarah Katherine Krout and family ( 6 ); Cronk, William and Margaret Parker; Henry Howard and Carl Smith Davis with _Brownie; Henry Howard and Elzora Dinsmore Davis and Joyce Davis Jones; Sid Dossett Davis;  Wallace and Mildred Rose with Joice Davis Jones June 1950; Added 6 more photos to the John Krout Family Album;
PHOTOS Places: North Side Recreation Center; Pike Street Recreation Center; Grove Evans (on obit); Wingate added 16 photos in a Slide Show Album;

Reunions -- _17_ Added:  Booher; Deere (added another); Edwards; Harrison; Lafollette; McCain; Messmore; Mote; Shoemaker; Thomas; Todd; Vancleave; Whittington


JUNE 2020 --Additions on Montgomery County INGenWeb

OBITUARIES: __520__ Added - [ytd= 2,075; Total 21,008 ] = Acton (Milton) Albright (Emma, Maggie); Allen (Andrew; Emery); Anderson (Anderson; Philander; Wm. 1893; Wm. 1912); Applegate (Mrs. Charles); Ashby (Dulcenia); Armstrong (Jennie, John, Easter); Armantrout (Fred Wilson; Frederick F - WWI; Lena, Leroy); Arnett (Elizabeth); Ashby (Dulcenia; Robert); Ayres (Ida Pickett); Bacon (Bessie); Bailey (Sarah); Baker (Ada); Baldwin (Inf of James & Leah); Ball (Sarah); Banta (Inf of Mel) Barnes (Michael); Barry (Patrick); Basserman (Abram); Beam (Clyde; Cyrus; Everett; Livonia; Merlin; Victoria; Ruth); Beard (Mildred, Ralph); Beck (Mary Weaver, Bessie Hyatt, Daniel - CW, Jennie Jeffreman, John Paul - WWII; Paul; Rose); Beard (Donald P - Korean War; Mildred; Ralph); Black (Blanche); Blacker (Clyde - WWII; Evelyn); Boots (Phyllis); Booher (Nathaniel - added); Boraker (Wm. E); Booze (Frank); Boland (Wm); Bolden (Maria); Bowman (Dora, John); Britton (Sarah); Britsch (children); Brower (Sarah); Branstetters (Claudine); Brassfield (Nancy Wood); Brush (David); Brown (Anna, Thomas); Burk (Mary Stout); Butts (Larry); Campbell (Infant of Cheap John); Cadwallader (Julia); Caldwell (Guy; Harvey; Robert); Calder (Norma); Callahan (Daniel; Geroge; Minnie); Canady (Harry); Carr (George - 1893; Ira); Campbell (Mary Foxworthy; Carl Edward); Carson (James); Carter (s./o Hiram); Castetter (Anna); Carrell (Aline, Daniel); Carney (Anderson); Canoodle (Ollie?); Canine (James R - added); Cavenaugh (Clarence);  Chambers (Wm); Charters (Harry); Chasteen (inf); Church (Richard); Chester (John); Clifton (Russell); Coffinberry (Bethesda); Collins (Jane); Conly (Andrew; Connard (Johnnie); Cogle (Mary); Collings (Frieda); Conner (Smith); Cook (Julia; John; Grace); Cooley (John A0; Cook (Julia); Coons (John R; Grace); Cowan (James "Newton", Sarah); Cooper (Carl, Twins of George); Cope (Melissa; Corns (Harrison); Cox (Jane, Homer, George); Corbin - Mary); Cooter (Wm);  Danners (child); Daph (Lena); Darnell (Elizabeth) David (James, Samuel) Devan (Michael); Dickerson (Albert) Dobson (Thomas); Douglas (Edward); Dresser (Walter); Driscol (Mrs. George - anyone know her name?) Easley (inf. of Charles); Eckhardt (inf of HC); Edwards (Charles, Martha); Elmore (Mary, Luke); Eltzroth (Jacob); Eschelman (child of Peter); Epperson (Matthew); Faust (Ann Mabel); Fisher (Peter); Flowers (Clarence); Frakes (Ernest); Frazee (James) Freeman (Ann); Fulwider (Sally); Fuson (Elizabeth); Galloway (Edward, Lenora); Galey (child of James)Garner (Elizabeth Ford); Garrett (Ed) Gardner (GW); Garwood (Maria); Gilbert (Sarah Morgan); Gilkey (Lydia); Gill (Cynthea; Marjorie); Gilliand (Sarah); Giltner (AM); Gleason, Mary); Graves (Nancy; Nettie, David, Inf of LE); Gray (James Banning; Polly; John Arnett; Abner; Robert); Gregg (Minnie, Freddie); Gregg (Wm. P); Grimes child of Wood; Groves (Hugh, Bennie); Graham (Arthur); Hall (Catherine); Hains (Daniel); Haines (James); Hampton (Anna) Handy (Eliz. Griffith); Harberit (Will) - CW; Harlow (Wm); Harper (Alexander); Harris (Samuel); Hartman (Lydia); Hatchell (Ed); Hawkins (Leslie); Harwood (Al); Heath (Samuel); Heaton (Eugene); Headlee (Hiram); Hewitt (Harry); Hendricks (Charles); Henderson (Hiram - CW); Henry (Abijah); Henkle (son of Robert); Hinman (Alma); Hightower (Arthur); Hill daughter of George, Stella; Hollingsworth (John M.); Holmes (Ab, William); Holtz (Wm.); Hopkins (Lizzie); Hopper (May); Hoppking (Wm); Horney (Peter); House (inf of Thomas) Hoover (Katherine Sullivan); Hord (Ricketts); Hough, George; Howard (Eliza); Hulett (Mary); Hultz (Ocy); Hunt (Mary Peffley) Hiutchison (Rilla); Sanders (Eliza); Sandlin (Austin); Saxe (Mrs ? wish we knew who she was); Scott (Elbert); Schrader (Vivian); Seawright (Herbert); Sering (Harry); Seymour (Amelia); Shelby (Ethel; Zella); Shelton (child of Walter); Shanks (Clara - poor thing - added sevearl to hers); Shirk (John); Shelley (Maggie); Shoemaker (Mary); Sibold (added to Basil); Shepard (dau of John 1890); Shockey (FM); Shotts (child of Ellen) Shull (Dawson); Shackelford (Annis); Showalter (Hazel); Shannon (Carlisle); Shevington (Mr - 1891 - wish we knew who he was); Sickles (Maggie); Sidener (Martin Wright - added; Martin; Emma; Susan); Silver (Eva); Shelby (Inf of Evan); Simpson (John; Susan; Lula); Slutz (Haven, Esther Peterson); Small (lou; Lena); Slattery (Tom - added); Smith (Anna; Aunt Mandy; Charles L; Amanda 1894; Nancy 1894 body moved; Enoch; William; Joe; Samuel; Enoch; David; child of Jacob; Erris; Frank; Jane; James; Aunt Mandy; Fanine; Robert; Rena; Samuel D) Snider (Gertie); Snouwaert (Frank); Snyder (Michael - added to) ); Soards (WL); Somerville, Harry; Songer (Rosa Perry); Sowder (Jimmie); Spangler (Pearl); Sparger (Alma; Spinning (John N - added); Speed (John; Jennie); Snider (Ralph); Snyder (Frances Cope); Spohr (Emory); Springer (Lawrence); Spilman, Kittie (added); Stafford (Lucinda Nutt x2); Starnes (Sharon - added picture); Starns (Herrell H); Stith (Mattie); Stephens (Al); Stephenson (Ruthie); Stonebraker (Austin); Stedman (SS); Stein (John); Steele (Wm. H - CW); Stewart (Burn); Steward (child of STephen); Stratton, Allen; Stover, John; Stewart, Adria Ross; Stafford (Rev. John); Staton (Leroy; Steele, James; Stilwell (Thomas Jr - added 3); Stockden (Theodore); Strickler, William; Sutton (Deborah Lane); Sullivan (Ella) Swank (Abigail - added; Joseph; Mary; Aaron); Swearingen (Mary Herron - Added); Swisher (Eve; Rosetta - added); Switzer (Bettie);  Symmes (Rev. Joseph) Tammany, Dorcas; Tapp (Alice, John); Taylor (Charley; Wm.); Thomas (Ludlow, inf of Thomas; Dr. BM) ); Thayer (inf of John); Thompson (Eliz; Amos; Frank; Leo; Lillian; Karl; Joseph; William; Inf of Samuel); Tinsley (Lizzie Dunn); Titus (Inf of Robert); Thornberry (Wm); TOney (Fred); Tobin (John); Troutmen (Gertrude); Turner (Osellia); VanHorn (Bertie); Vancleae (Minerva; Jessie; Joe); Vanarsdall (Fannie); Vanscoyoc (GN; Tester); Vaughn (JJ); Vannice (Everett "Hooky"); Ward (Thomas 1891; 1893); Walker (Alston)  Warbritton (Olive Pearl - added); Washburn (Newton); Wasson (Willie); Webster (Hugh J added 2); Wert (Richard D - added x2); WHite (Elmer, EMma, John B - added); Whitely (William - murdered); Wilcox (Polly - added); Wilhite (Fannie; Mary; Owen Goffney "Boone" ; Fannie); Wilkhoit (Mamie - added); Williams (Daniel M added) Willis (Inf of Frank); Wilson, Benjamin; Winters (Henry - added) Winton (Harriet McClure); Wray (Carson; Ida Hicks (added); Wright (Emma, Mary); Wynn (Joseph INsley)

Alumni- Schools -- _   26__Added  (ytd = 214) - Wabash: 1988 "It's Reunion Weekend" (61 Pages); Wabash: "Class of 1938" Career Briefs of 48 Respondents to Questionaire (17 pages); Added schools (Franklin Township) Booher, Buchanan, Coleman, Flat Creek, Pickett, Decker, Marts; (Crawfordsville) Fiskville, Highland; Photos: Shannondale 8th grade class 1912, Darlington Academy 8th grade 1883, Darlington horse-drawn hack late 1800's, Booher School students 1902, Darlington football 1908, Darlington students fall 1911, Heighview students 1915, Darlington circuit photo students and teachers in front of school 1932, Darlington class of 1932 on Valentine's Day 1922; Darlington Basketball 1943-1944; Waveland 1968-1969 3rd Grade Class of Mrs Crocby with names; Alamo 1929 First Grade Class photo with names; Yountsville 1937 Basketball Team (6 th grade) with names [joins a previous photo without names];

Biographies -- __7_ Added (Year To Date - 500)-- Dunbar, Lewis; Marsh, Elmer - 9 articles; Myers, Wally; Fruits, George; Peterson Silas (Added articles); Slutz (Rev. Worthington Brighton + Photo) Yearyon, Matt

BUSINESS   11    Added = Richad Weliever Farm Journal for 1945 (53 images); Home Oil Co-Station; Sabens Gas Station; C'ville Drive-In Theater (5 Photos); Warner-Peck (2 articles); Wilhite - Tailor;  Fowler Buggies; Waveland Telephone; Plunkett & Freeman Groceries; Citizens National Bank

Links -- _2_ Added - CDPL Databases; Confederate Verterans Listing;

NEWS _13__ -- Added -  --items Added -Clodfelter Electric Line; County Poor Farm articles (5); Neal - largest/smallest pupils; Fires - Beard; Dorsey; Surrat;  - Haviland Gifford - 75 birthday

PHOTOS -- __5_- Added (YTD=82) --Added photo to Sharon Starnes' obit (Rev. WB Slutz - biography)
Photos People:
PHOTOS:  Places: Sabens Gas Station;  Home Oil Co. Station; Alamo Telephone Office;


MAY 2020 --Additions on Montgomery County INGenWeb

OBITUARIES: _447___ Added - [ytd= 1,570 ] = Abbott, (Charles); Adams (Jane; Roy); Albright (John);; Allen (Albert; Frank Fine; Charles; George W; Maleta); Alexander (Acenith); Alston (Roy); Alward (Lydia); Ames (Mahala); Allman (John) Anderson (Anderson, alice); Arnold (James; Margaret); Armantrout (John); Armstrong (John); Austin (Samuel); Bales (Frank); Ball (Ben; Mary Johnson); Ballard (Patience); Bard (Samuel);  Barnes (Milton); Barr (Bert); Barnett (Alberta, John, Samuel); Bass (Marquis); Beck (Maggie); Beedle (Morris); Bell (James; Mary; Willie; Albert, Molly, Ralph); Belton (Samuel); Beam (Margaret Thompson); Bennett (Inez, Rick); Benson (Lee); Berry (Mary Pattison); Best (Frank; Susan); Bias (June); Bible (Ed); Biddle (John); Binford (Boyd, Elizabeth Dubois, Martha; John; Samuel); Birch (child of Hay; Thomass); Birchfield (George, Vavana); Black (Daniel); Blacker (Brit); Blake (Laura); Bly (Kate); Blair (Robert; William);  Bolser (Geroge); Bonnell (John); Bone (Scott); Booher (Nathaniel); Boots (James; Emanuel); Borst (J. George); Boyd (Margaret); Bowker (Clarence); Bowles (Cleo); Bowman (Elliott); Briggs (BB); Brown (Lindsey; Lucinda; Isaac; John L; Levi; William A; Mattie); Brady (Maggie Sullivan); Braid (Henry); Brandkamp (Christina); Brier (Burgess); Britton (Infant; Isaac); Browning (Ann); Branson (Ellis); Brant (Mathias; Nancy); Buck (Lizzie); Buchanan (John; Thomas); Butler (Lindley); Butcher (Charles); Bunnell (Lillie); Burdell (Lizzie Schanedorf); Burke (William); Burkholder (Louise); Burris (George); Butler (Robert);  Busenbark (John);  Butcher (Hannah); Buxton (George);  Byrd (Ed; James). Caldwell (Melinda); Callahan (Charles, John, Morris); Campbell (Henry Carson); Canine (Willard); Canary (Martha); Calvert (Charley); Carter (Samuel); Carr (George); Cave (James); Chase (Frank); Chesterson (Lydia, Leroy); Clark (Arthur, VIncent, Wm. Emery); Clarkson (Peter); Click (Mary);  Clodfelter (Marion); Connell (Joe); Cook (Jane; George W, Dorothy, Christian, Catherine, Mattie, Rachel); Conkelton (William); Conkright (child of George); Compton (Mahala Shannon); Conners (Charley); Connor (Charles); Coyle (James); Courtney (Joseph); Cowan (Charles); Cox (James); Crane (John); Cumberland (Martin); Crawford (Thomas); Crabbs (Sarah Stonecipher); Crane (Elihu; Ellen; Harry); Curtis (Abbie Burk; Junia); Curtain (Cornelius); Craig (Harriet; James; Mary E; Zelta; Harry Davis; Cross (Sallie); Crawford (David); Davis (Ann; Abigail; Jot; Lou; Hannah; inf of Frank); Davern (Catherine) ; Davidson (Thomas F); Davis (Albert, Everett, Mary Ewing, Sant, Eliza Pearl); Day (Kent); Deitrick (Will); Detchon (Martha Ray); Dineen (Mary); Divine (David); Dixon (Thomas); Doan (Pearl); Donaldson (Ray); Dochterman (Henry); Donnelly (Mason) ; Donehue (William; Douglass (Inf of Joseph); Donahue (Jere); Drake (Moses); Duncan (Esther); Dunn (Wm. McKee); Dusenberry (John);  Edwards (Charlotte, Irena; Effie); Ellington (James); Eldred (Mellie Gifford); Ellis (Freddie; Yeoman; Jane; Elizabeth Seller); Elliott (Maria; Joab); Elliott (Maria); Elmore (John; Martha); Edgeworth (Alice); Embree (May); Engle (Bennett);  English (Elmer); Ensminger (Joseph); Epperson (Wm M); Epps (William); Etchison (A.E.) Evans (Nancy, Noah; Burk; William; OPC); Everson (Charles, Mahlon);  Ermentrout  Wm); Evans (Thomas); Eyler (Margaret); Falls (Polly Loop); Faris (Mary); Ferguson (Effie; Mary; Isaac - Civil War; Phylenia); Farris (Sarah); Fairfield (Noah); Fishero (Rilla; Noah); Fisher (James); Finch (John - Civil War); Fisher (Margaret); Fink (Lucinda); Flannigan (child of James; Robert Glen; Dora); Flynn (Catherine); Foley (Bridget Coleman); Foster (James); France (Louis); Frantz (Frank); Frazier (Mary VanGundy); Freeman (LJC; Mary Hicks); Fruits (Clara Hunter); Fry (Amelia; Linnie); Fullenwider (Joseph Newton); Fuller (Flora Quick); Fuson (George Parker); Galey (James); Albreath (James; Joseph); Gifford (Haviland); Gilliland (Henry);  Goff (Jeff); Golladay (Eliz. Fulwider); Goodin (Danioel) Goodsell (Anna); Gortner (Maude); Gosnell (Martha); Gott (Rhoda); Gordon (Sarah); Gould (Blanch); Gregory (Abigial); Griffith (Icy, Nellie); Grimes (Carl; Jesse); Graham (Elizabet hWilhite); Graves (John); Keen (Lee); Huber (Jacob); Hubbel (family); Hultz (Wilson);  Jessup (Silas); Johnson (John, Julietta; Jemima; Joseph D and child of Will); Jordan (child); Kemp (Eliza); Kennedy (Mrs); Willie; Keene (James Upton); Keegan (child of Dr. MB); Keeney (Evaline); Kent (Helen); Kesley (Albert; Milton; Walter); Kirkpatrick (James); Kostanzer (Anthony); Kussner (Lorenz); Lee (Cyrus); Ledster (Mrs Tom); Landman; Lane (William; John; Nathan); Lawton (Amelia; child of Enoch); Lewis (Retta); Lind (Charlotte); Linn (Julia); Little (child); Long (Lant); Lidikay (Jacob); Little (child of Guy); Love (Elizabeth); Loveless (Haven - WWII); Lowell (Andrew); Lynn (Lydia); Lowe (Maude; Frances Zachary); Long (Michael; William S); Lyo (Emma SImms; Wm); Livengood (Albert; Amanda; Anna; Austin E; Bercha; Clarinda; Edward; Ernest; George; Guy Virgil; Hester Grimes; John; Martha Young; Stella Frazier); VFancleave (Charles L; child of HT; Edwin S); Vanarsdall (George); Vannice (John W).  --- NOTE:  Some of these have multiple obits added - just an FYI in case you were gonna' count 'em - they wouldn't come out right b/c of this - lol :) Kbz

Alumni- Schools -- _   33__Added  (ytd = 190) - Darlington 1916 Basketball scores; Bowers 5th & 6th Grade 1952-53; 1928-29 Bowers Basketball Team; 1921 Waveland HS Basketball (in Waveland sport slide show); 1921 Waveland HS Football (in Waveland sport slide show); 1918 Ladoga HS seniors; Ladoga Class of 1919; Ladoga claass of 1921; 6 Photos of Mt. Zion includung the 1961-1962 Grade 4 all but 2 named; Bowers School class (no date or names); Goben School Class 1890; Highview School 1915 (no names); Willow Grove School (building); Horace Mann/Lincoln School; Baskelball Game-unknown teams, school, gym; 1960 Linden Graduation Program (4 pages); 1971 Waveland Graduation Program (4 Pages); 1960 New Market Class Will (2 pages); 1969 Memoriam to Myrtle Banta; 1938 New Market Play Cast; 1920 Crawfordsville Athenian Yearbook (175 pages);

Biographies -- __9_ Added (Year To Date - 493)-- Added a 52 page document of Richard Clark of Virginia with information on 375 descendants including Willis Clark who settled in Indiana in 1834; Mary Cook + photo; Freedman, Harry; Foote, Lucien; Peterson Silas -+ Photo; Stamp, Martha Talbert; Schooler, Wm. + photo; Wilhite, ELeazer - 2 articles added; Karen Bazzani Zach;

BUSINESS  13     Added = Photo of Crawfordsville Motel Match Book; Phillips 66 Station at intersection of Washington St & S. Boulevard and a photo of a key chain given out; Newspaper clip for Everson & Ferguson Brick Co.; Shaver Hatchery; G. C. Boling Insurance; Economy Grocery; Ladoga Coal; Ladoga Elevator; Warner Auto Parts; Sayler Brothers Auctioneers; Montgomery Ward & Co. moving to Boulevard Mall; Perry Lewis Co., Inc  Ford Dealership (West Market St.);

COURT RECORDS = TO INCLUDE:
Divorces _14 Added:___   Names :  Britton; Brown; Burroughs; Carter; Hamm; Hunter; Hawkins; Lepper; McConnell; Ostheimer; Peterman; Stephens; Walker; Warren
Marriages (includes announcements in newspapers) _12__ Added:  Names : Austin; Burbridge; Craig; Cockerel; Grantham; Nichols; Peck; Schirmer; Schoenman; Shanklin; Warner; Widdop

NEWS _17__ -- Added -  --items Added - Clubs - Young People; Misc Wilhite Get Canes; Hatter, Moses - missing; Vancleave, Charley - sick; McClure, Moses - oldest Odd Fellow;  Pettit Murder Case - added 3 articles; Church - Crawfordsville Christian being built -; Darlington Masonic Lodge 100th Anniversary Commenorative Booklet 1956; Waveland Conservation Club group outing about 1961; Sick - 1873 Small Pox; Misner - Insane; "L"aw - estray cattle 1st case; "B"ooher hardware; Crmes - Pettit trail; Lee

PHOTOS -- __20_- Added (YTD=77) --
Photos People: Mahoy Family (5 Photos) Alice Cook Mahoy, Daniel Mahoy, David Mahoy, Joe & Sadie Mahoy, Orville Mahoy; New Ross Town Band (with names); Unknown, Girl & Boy; Unknown Girl in Pink: Unknown Lady; Lester Hole; Weaver, John; VanCleave, Henry (1863-1946); Keedy, George & Betty;
PHOTOS:  Places: Crawfordsville Centenial 1965 mini History;  Program from the "Sugar Creek Saga" put on by the Centennial Committee; 5 photos of Record Pages from the BOWERS EUB Church;

TOWNS: : _3_ : Total # 524 - towns to date - no new ones but added information on Flat Creek; Bristle Ridge; Kirkpatrick

Reunions -- _3_ Added:  Campbell; McMains; Young


APRIL 2020 --Additions on Montgomery County INGenWeb

OBITUARIES: __423__ Added - [ytd= 1,123 ] = COOPER, Iota Mitchell; Allen (w/o Stephen; John Barr; Polina; Anderson (Alice); Beck (Perry, Sarah; Beecher, Dorothy; Bischof (Abe); Bishop (Sarah); Billings (Mrs. HM); Bossaer, Betty; Broaders (Edward, Anna); Briney (Virginia); Brooks, Lon; Brown (Alta; Charley); Brush (James); Burk (James - Civil War); BUffinton (Anna); Burkmeyer (Henry); Burke (Abbie, Ulick); Canine (Eliz); Caplinger (Wm); Cade (Marshal); Cason (Martha); Champion (John, Mary); Chase (Theodore); Clark (Mrs Rev, Joseph, Will); Coen (Isaac); Condit (Blackford); Coffman (Anna); Cochran (Rachel); Cope (Howard); Cooper (child of James 1877; Joseph; Rev ST); Coyle (Mrs. Campbell 1890); Corey (Major and Gladys); Craig (Frank); Cravat (Anna); Cunningham (inf of Ben; Wallace); Daley (Catherine); Davis (James, Jeff, Thomas, Warner, Vileta); Dawes, Roy; Daley (Catherine); Daugherty (James); Delashmit (Mary); Doyle (Thelma - photo; William); Drake (Inf of Rev TE; Jerusha); Duke (George R); Doyle, William; Francis (Anna, John); Freedman, Harry; Freeman (Mrs. Wm - 1892); Fry (Maria); Fullen, Charles; Fulwider (Martha, Mose) FUllenwider (RA); Fry (Maria); Funk (Maymie); Evans, Danie; Edwards, Robert, Epperson, WD; Galey (Fannie, Rachel); Galloway, Mary; Garner, Henry; Galbreath, Mattie; Gilkey Mary; Gilbert Josephine; Glenn, Henry; Graves (Chelsey, Davis, Samuel); Grenard (Simeon); Hadley, Bertha; Hale, Edna, Hamilton, John; Harlan, Amanda; Hartley, Nancy; Harris, John; Hays, (Rev. LY; Joe, Melinda, d/o Abijah 1892); Harrison, Jane; Harwood, Al; Hawk, Harriet; Herod, Perin; Hester (Dr Robert L); Hill, James; Hills, Clara; Hicks, Asbury T; Hoops, Marcella; Houstin, Wm; Huber, Chris; Hughes, America; Hunt, Harrison; Hyner, Jesse Irwin (Lyda, Samuel); Jenner (Arthur, Herbert; Jones (Emily; Mary; Robert; William); Julian, Nancy; Kostanzer, Jeanette; Kepler, Sara; Kneff, Jacob; Keen, Lee; Klaiber, John; Laird, Martha; Lane, Abraham; Larsh (Marie, Rebecca); Lane, Abraham; Laymon, Wilson; Lacey, Osmon; Linn, Lydia; Lindley, Capt John H - CW; Long, James; Luse (Charlotte, Anias P); Lucas, Boss; Lewis, Mary; Lee, Tucker; McBee, Ruth WWI Nurse; McCormick, Hugh; McClelland, Wm. ; McCormick (Burrell, Gee, Hugh); McIntire, Charles P.; McClure, Wlater B; Massena, Roy; Mack, Luella; Martin, Sarah Williamson; Marshall, Edward V; Marley, Michael; Mears, Eph; Miller (Ben, Flora, Michae, Perry, Samuel); Mitchell (Jane Cooper; Leonidas); Morgan, Margaret; Mote, ENoch; Myers, George; Nolan, Mary; Newland, child of George; Oliver, Homer; O'Mara, ALice; Owsley, Argul; Oppy (George; Helen; John; Mary); Parish, Mary Tarrance; Pittenger, Eliz; Pierce, Lena; Pollock, Mary Ann; Porter (Joanna and Rev. Joseph B); Pollock, Mary Ann; Prather, Gladys; Pulliam, Ida; Purviance Dr. Samuel; Quick, Isaac; Ramey, Rebecca, Abigail; Rhorer, Wm. H; Reprogle, Wm. J; Reddy (Agnes, Emma); Reed, Isaac; Reedy, Hannah; Remley, Sarah; Rhoads, Joseph; Rogers, Henry; Rose, Alfred; Rumble, Alice; Russell (Ella, George, Raymond); Rountree (Meredith, Wesley); Runyan, Davis; Rooney, James; Saidla (Claude, Joshua); Scott (Dora, Otha); Schenck, Jacob; Seybold, George; Schleppy, Florence; Shotts, Isaac; Shea, Edwin; Shipp, Clara; Shultz, Anton; Shular, Maude; Simpson, Matthew Smith (Belle; Dan; Fred; Eunice; Charles; Ellen; Idona; Ellen; Mary Wilcox; Martha Binford; Marion D (Civil War); Newton - Mrs; Silvonia Fischer; Hannah Britton; Murel; Maggie; Minerva; Fred (and Mrs Fred); Murel) Snyder (Ben, George); Southwell, Mary; Spencer (Sallie; James, child of James, Mattie); Sprague, James S; Stence, James; Stanford, Rachel; Steward, John; Stitt, Rebecca; Stubbins (Harry; Minnie; Robert);  Stipe, Wm.; Stover (Ann Burbridge); Surface (Frost; Sadie); Sullinger, Sarah; Swank (Abigail; Benjamin; Morton; Sanford); Tomlinson (Virgil, Willis, inf of Morton); Twiddy, Uriah; Tracy (Basil, Daisy); Tutt, James; Thornton, Sant; Tribett, John; Vanmeter, Cyrus; Vanarsdal, Mary; Vantleven, Catherine; Vance, Martha; Voris, Merritt; Vancleave (Inf of George; Emaline Davis; Mary Vancleave); Wallace (James and Zerelda); Warbinton, Maggie; Watkins, (Mrs)  JH; Walters, EMma Small; Ward, Thomas; Warbritton, Olive Pearl; Watson, Ann; Webb, Elmer; Weaver, Edna; West, John; Wilson (Alfred, Edward, Lewis, William W, Minta); Wilcox, Oscar; Winningham (Mrs Milton) Wilcox, Oscar; Wise, George; Woodfork, Harrison; Wynn, Charlotte; Yount, Dan; Zachery, Keziah; Zeigler, Agnes Wilson.  ENJOY !!!

Alumni- Schools -- _    22__Added  (ytd = 157) - 2 Photos of Coal Creek Central 1953; Kirkpatrick School; 1897 Whitesville school graduation; Brownsvalley School 1920 grade school class; New Market Class of 1907-1908; Names for the New Market Class of 1907-1908; New Market Class of 1968; Darlington HS County Champs 1954; 4-Bowers H S Basketball 1948-49 Team, their record sheet,  1949-50 Team and a Cheerleader Joan Manges; Fairview School; Stoner School; Fountain School; Myers School; Byrd School; Valley School; Ford School (new listing); Maple Grove School; Harshbarger School;

Biographies -- __423_ Added (Year To Date - 484)--Vance, Kenny;
Family Fact Sheets Moved into Biographies: ABRAHAM, George; ACKERMAN, Caroline; ADKINS, Frank and John; AGIN, Patrick; ALLEN, Moses; BABBET, Patrick; BABCOCK, W. N.; BAGLEY, Michael; BAIGLEY, Gustav; BAILEY, Fred; BAILEY, MD, Ronaldo H.; BAILY, John - Arch; BALL, Christopher; BANDEL, Fred C.; BANNON, Arlie; BANNON, Charles; BANNON, Frank; BANTA, Claude; BAPP, John; BAPPERT, Augustus; BARCUS Paul, MD; BARIGAN, Patrick; BARKER, Bayless C.; BARKER, Glenn; BARKER, Guy G.; BARKER, Henry M.; BARKER, Joseph; BARNES, Dawson E. MD; BARNHARD, Charles; BARNHARD, John; BARRETT, James; BARRY, William; BARTON, Jenette; BARTON, John; BASS, Marquis L., MD.; BASTABLE, Thomas; BAYAN, David; BEALLY, James L, MD; BEARD, James; BEARD, John; BEARD, Pat; BECKER, Anton; BECKMIRE, Henry; BEESON, Carroll O.; BEESON, George William; BENEFIELD, James; BENNINGTON, Sarah; BENSON, INA MAE; BERGEN, Patrick; BERRY, Julian (MD); BERRYMAN, James Allen (MD); BEVAN, E.B.; BING, Lindley; BIPPO, John; BISCHOF, Abraham W.; BISCHOF, Jacob; BISCHOF, John; BISCHOF, L. Birch; BISCHOF, Maurice; BLINN, Charles; BLOOM, J.; BLUE, Mary; BLUPER, Alfred; BOKEM, Joseph; BOON, Leopold; BOONE, Bertha Lulu Peffley; BORIN, Isaac; BORIN, Samuel; BORST, Anna; BOSWELL, MINNIE PAULINE; BOUEKER, John; BOWERS, ABRAHAM; BROWN, James Thomas; BRADLEY, James Monroe; BRADLEY, Lewis Cass; BRADLEY, Ray L.; BRIGGS, Benjamin B (added); BRISTOK, Lorenz; BRITTS, Elizabeth Neff; BRITTS, James; BUCHANAN, John Lee; BURK, Patrick; BURBRIDGE, William (added to); BURKETT, Bertha May; BURKETT, DAVID; BURKETT, LEE I.; BURKETT, NORMAN; BUSENBARK, James; BUSHNELL, Hannah; BUTCH, John L.; BUTCHER, Frankie; BUTCHER, Mary; BUTLER, William; BUTT, Wilson; BYERS, Nancy; BYERS, Sarah; BYMASTER, David; BYMASTER, SR, David; BYRD, WILLIAM WARNER; CABLE, Dora L. Peacock; CADY, Louis; CAFFREY, Michael; CAIL, Michael; CALHAN, Ellen; CALIHAN, Jeremiah; CALL, Catherine; CALLAGHAN, Dennis; CALLAGHAN, Michael; CALLAHAN, Johana; CALLAHAN, John; CALLEN, A.; CALVERT, Mrs. Charlie (Ethyl?); CAMPBELL, Catherine; CAMPBELL, J.; CAMPBELL, Margaret; CANINE, David G. (Rev).; CANINE, J. Harvey; CANINE, William; CANON, Henry; CAPLINGER, Clayton; CARLISLE, Anna; CARLISLE, John; CARLSON, C. Otto; CARNES, Thomas; CARNEY, William; CARR, John; CARRIGAN, Mike; CARRINGTON, Henry B., (Gen); CARROLL, Charles; CARROLL, John; CARROLL, Maurice; CARROLL, Michael; CARROLL, Thomas; CARROLL, Thomas C.; CARSON, A. T.; CARTWRIGHT, Descendants of William H.; CASEY, Margaret; CASEY, Norah; CASSIDY, Thomas; CHANDLER, Charles; CLAIN, John; CLARK, John; CLARK, John, born 1810; CLEMENTS, Mary Hamilton; COCHLIN, Thomas; COCHRANE, Elizabeth; COCHRANE, Robert; COFFEY, John; COGAN, Ellen; COGAN, William; COHOON, L.J.; COLEM, Patrick; COLEMAN, Bright; COLEMAN, Catharine; COLEMAN, Edward; COLEMAN, J. F.; COLEMAN, James; COLEMAN, Nicholas; COLEMAN, Sarah; COLIER, Michael; COLLINGS, Archie; COLLINS, August; COLLINS, Dennis; COLLINS, Patrick; COLLINS, Thomas; COLSON, August; COMELLA, James; COMER, Patrick; CONNARD, Charles; CONNEL, Mary; CONNELL, Maurice; CONNELL, Patrick; CONNELLEY, James; CONNELLEY, William; CONNELY, Andrew; CONNER, Deborah; CONNER, Dennis; CONNER, Ellen; CONNER, Hannah; CONNER, Johanah; CONNER, Mary; CONNER, Pat; CONNER, Thomas; CONNOR, Michael; CONNOR, Morris; CONNORS, Margaret; COOKSEY, Thomas;  CUNNINGHAM, B.; CUNNINGHAM, Cornelius; CUNNINGHAM, Thomas; CUPPY, Edgar A.; CURRIE, John H. (Dr).; CURRY, John; CURTIN, Cornelius; CURTIN, David; CUSICK, Bridget; DABILUN, Godfrey; DADA, Margaret; DAEN, John M.; DAHL, Frank O.; DAILEY, Byron; DAILEY, Matthew; DAILEY, Patrick; DAILEY, Thomas; DAILY, Catherine; DAILY, Joanna; DALEY, Briant; DALY, Jeremiah; DARKEY, William; DARLEY, Patrick; DAVENHORST, Marie; DAVENPORT, Catherine; DAVIDSON, Jasper N.; DAVIS, Haven; DAVIS, Simon C.; DAVIS, Warren; DeRegniers, Beatrice; Durham, William H (added to); EASTLACK, Allen Elwood; EDMOND, Elizabeth; EGAN, John; EGAN, Joseph; EGAN, Patrick; EGGARS, Richard E. (MD); ELIAS, Thomas; ELLIS - Selby Families; ELLER, Grandpa = James H.; ELLIS, William Russell - added; EVERSON, Harold Parke; FAHO, James; FALLOWELL, Tim; FALVEY, John; FANNING, J.; FEELEY, Michael; FELL, Timothy; FENG, Alberta; FERGUSON, Thomas; FERRETTER, Timothy; FRALEY, John; FRUITS, David; GALEY, A.; GALLIHER, Patrick; GALOWAY, Patrick; GREGG, Alpheus; HABERLAND, John; HABYLAND, John; HACKETT, Anna; HACKETT, Fred; HACKSCHWINDER, John; HAEUSE, Frederick; HAFFEY, Cornelius; HAGAN, John; HAGERT, John; HAITER, John; HALEY, John D.; HALEY, John; HALL, Hugh; HALL, Jane; HALL, Thomas; HAPLIN, Edward; HALPIN, John; HALSTEAD, Josiah; HAMILTON, Agnes; HAMILTON, Albert N.; HAMILTON, James; HAMILTON, John; HAMMOND, Michael; HANDRINE, Daniel; HANKINS, John L.; HINES, Elizabeth A. Cummins; HUNTER, John; IMELMAN, Johanna; IRONS - anyone know names?; IRONS, John B.; IRWIN, Nancy Ann; JAMISON, Frank; JANEWAY, Arthur; JONES, Edgar L.; KAHN, Fannie; KARLE, Bernhard; KARLE, Julia; KEARNEY, William; KEEGAN, Enoch W.; KEEN, Daniel P., MD; LaFOLLETTE (1898 book - thanks, Suzanne); LaFOLLETTE 2 (supplement to above); LaFOLLETTE 3 (Early history -thanks Suzy A); LAHR, Peter; LAMBERT, Nancy; LANE, MD L. M.; LARRABEE, Hubbard (added to); LAYNE, Elvira Layton Mortimer; LAYNE Family; MACK, James B.; MACK, James T.; McJUNKIN Family; McNULTY, Bertha May Burkett; MAHORNEY, Ellen Lucille; MAHORNEY, John Clayton; MILLER, John H.; MILLER, Martin; MILLER, Sarah SNOW; MILLS, Darwin (turn pages as a book -50th anniv); MONTGOMERY, Isaac H (added to); MORROW, Ebbert M; MORGAN, Clyde P.; NORTH, Thomas (thanks Mary Jo); OASEY, Daniel; O'BRIEN, John; O'BRIEN, Lizzie; O'BRIEN, Michael; O'CONNEL, James; O'CONNEL, Simon; O'CONNELL, Dennis; O'CONNOR, Bridget; O'CONNER, Denis; O'CONNOR, Enos; O'CONNER, James; O'CONNER, Jessie; O'CONNER, John; O'CONNOR, Rebecca; O'CONNER, Timothy; O'Connor; O'CONNER, Anna; O'CONNOR, Catharine; O'CONNER, Charles; O'CONNOR, Morris; O'CONNERS, Michael; O'DONALD, Thomas; O'DONNALL, Mary; O'DONNEL, Anthony; OFFIEL, William; O'HARRA, Patrick; O'HERREN, John; O'HERREN, Michael; O'HERRON, Thomas; OILER, John; O'MARA, William; O'NEAL, David; O'NEAL, John; O'NEAL, Jus; O'NEAL, Michael; O'NEAL, Michael; O'NEILL, Josie Clark; OTTERMAN, Anna Rose; OTTERMAN, Carl S.; OTTERMAN, Dora Belle; OTTERMAN, Elmer; OTTERMAN, George Monroe; OTTERMAN, George Washington; OTTERMAN, James M.; OTTERMAN, Hettie Anne; OTTERMAN, John F.; OTTERMAN, Lelah; OTTERMAN, Lewis Cass; OTTERMAN, Lewis Wesley; OTTERMAN, Rowena Alice; OTTERMAN, Samuel Henry; OTTERMAN, Sarah JaneOVERTON, JG; OWEN, Ann; OWSLEY, Will W. (Dr); PARK, Enos; PARK, Joanna; PARKER, John M.; PARMER, A.F.; PATRICK, Frank; PATTERSON, James; PATTERSON, James; PATTERSON, Thomas; PATTISON, James; PATTON, George; PEASE, C.H.; PEFLEY, Gladys Vera (ADAMS); PERKINS, John; QUILL, John; QUINLAN, Thomas; QUINLEN, John; QUINN, James; RADCLIFF, Henry; RADLOFF, Joseph; RISTINE, Henry; ROBERTSON, William; SELBY-Ellis; SHACKELFORD, Anna Britts; STOOK-DUNBAR (thanks Mary Jo); SWINDLER, Albert (patent for blind - thanks to ? ); TAGUE, Daisy Baker; TAGUE, Jeanette; TALBOTT, Jesse N.; TANABLER, Henry; TANDY, David; TAYLOR, Catherine; TAYLOR, John N.; TAYLOR, William Henry; TERRY Family; THARP, Glen Bradley; THARP, Ida Zena; THEWLIES, Esther; THOMAS, C.M. (MD); THOMAS, Charles L.; THOMAS, Edna Dell; THOMAS, George Everett; THOMAS, Levi; THOMPSON, Alexander;THOMPSON, James Edgar; TULRADGE, Patrick; TYLER Family; UOCK, John; VanCLEAVE, John Peyton; VANCLEAVE, Mary Coleman; WAINSCOTT, Isaac; WAKEFER, Mary; WALLACE, Lew; WEAVER, Mahlon; WEBSTER, John; WESTFALL, Jacob; YOUNG, Collie Britts; ZELLER, Michael;

BUSINESS  61     Added = BARNHILL, Hornaday, Pickett a sales slip added to slide show at top of page, thanks to Dave Friend; Bantas Watch Shop business emblem, thanks to Perry Neet; Vance's Cookie Jar Cafe; Britton, D.F.; Callahan, M.J.; Carver & Carver; Davis Brothers; Coleman, Will R. Drug Store; Manson Bros.; Schultz & Hulet; Warner & Peck Clothing; W.C. Murphy & Co. Clothing; Williams Brothers Plumbing; Barnhill, Hornaday & Pickett; Howard & Parrent; Ensminger Cigars; Wright Confectionary; TS Clark, Tailor; T Holmes Liquor; Houelehan Mercantile; Quillen Buggies; Fisher Buggies; Wide-Awake Department Store; Diamond Laundry; JL Miller Horseshoer;  Bob Davis Livery; John Drury Liquor; Tinsley Hardware; Swank Brothers; Nye-Booe; The Grand - Shoe; Connor - Salloon; Grant Gould - Machinery;  Mulheisen Beer; Galey Liqauor; Milton McKee - Feed; Stroh Lumber; Harding Miller Music; Warner-Peck; TE Weil groceries;  Whitenack;  McClamrock; Herron; DP Smith - Tailor; J. C. Fry Grocery; Oswald Jeweler; JL Miller Horseshoer; Kostanzer;  Sloan Grocery; Sprouce Restaurant; Wynkoop Bakery; Newell Buggy & Wagon Painting; Wilhite Cigar Store;  Citizens National Bank; Smith & Duckworth; Voris & Stilwell Insurance; Bischof Store;  Gould, Oliver & Martin; Star Shoes; Schlemmer; Rost Jeweler, 1891 a partial Letter to his wife who was away teaching;

COURT RECORDS = TO INCLUDE:
Court Proceedings _ Added: __ Names :
Deaths _ Added: __ Names :
Deeds_ Added: __ Names :
Divorces _ Added:___   Names :
Inquests _ Added: __ Names :
Land _ Added: __ Names :
Marriages (includes announcements in newspapers) ___ Added:  Names :
Miscellaneous ____
Naturalizations _ Added: __ Names :
Wills _ Added: __ Names :  

NEWS __12__ -- Added -  --items Added --Birthdays: Ketchum; Meharry; Stouts.  Anniversary (Stafford - 50th); Fires - Voris; Crawfordsville FD; Churches (Methodism - early); Miscellaneous letters - M - Montgomery County 1st court; C (Cook, Carlisle pensions);  L (Lough, Tip - penson); P (Philips pension; W (Wright pension; and Ben Webb - insane)

PHOTOS -- __30_- Added (YTD=62) --
Photos People: Galey, Malinda Margaret Grimes; Coons, Clara VanCleave with Bonnie Stewart And a hidden photo with Clara in her younger years before marriage; ALLEN, Mary Alice Galey; Donaldson, Janette; Taking a Break Setting tomatoes. Bill Boone, Bill Strickler, Richard Stark, David French, and Ernie French, Jr.- about 1948 ?; Boone, Bertha Lulu Peffley; Irvin Jennings (Runt) Cross and wife, Carolyn; Cross, Jim; Warner Myers Davidson his wife Minnie Manges Davidson and their children Kenneth, Gladys, Richard (my grandfather), Mary, Ruth, and Ruby; Donald Claire Riddell and Olive May Seybold Riddell. Wedding picture; William Russell Riddell, Richard Max Seybold, Kenneth Wayne Seybold, Janet Irene Riddell Keedy, Marilyn Kay Seybold Allen, Ruth Jo Seybold; Michael, Lida Waye; Ladoga Girl Scouts (early 50's); Merle Fuson Coons & Clara VanCleave Coons and friends (3 photos); Darlington WWI Red Cross volunteers; DeRegniers, Beatrice with her biography); Westfall, Jacob - tombstone photo in biography.  

PHOTOS Business, Places: Ladoga Opera House; Ladoga Midland Station (updated); Kirkpatrick = Grian Elavator, former Bank, ME Church andTrain Wreck; Court House facing Main Street (In Court House Album) reproduced by Pat Cline; Ladoga ME Church; Ladoga Sesquicentennial parade (3 photos); Young's Chapel;

Reunions -- _3_ Added: Herron; Saidla; Vancleave


MARCH 2020 --Additions on Montgomery County INGenWeb

OBITUARIES: __255__ Added - [ytd= 699 ] Abbott; Acheson; Albee; Allen; Allison; Alston; Alward; Adair; Abbey; Adams; Austin; Allburn; Banta; Beale; Bell; Beach; Berry; Beck; Beam; Binford; Bishop; Bosworth; Bonnell; Booher; Boudinot; Bowers; Boynton; Brasher; Britton; Brown; Caldwell; Cash; Cable; Cade; Calder; Caplinger; Campbell; Caldwell; Calahan; Carver; Clark; Condon; Conner; Cook; Coon; Cooper; Corbin; Davern; Dennis; Devan; Ditamore; Doherty; Dunn; Drybread; Eads; Evans; Ferguson; Gibbons; Gifford; Gilkey; Flannigan; Foster;  Frazer; Gilbert; Hutson;Griffith; Gray; Hall; Hampton; Halstead; Harper; Harney; Harrison; Hatcher; Hartman; Henry; Hightower; Henderson; Hicks; Howard; Hughes; Hormel; Hurt; Hutton; Huestis; Holland; Hudson; Houlihan; Jeffries; Insley; Irons; Johnson; Joel; Jackman;  Ingersoll; Jameson; Irwin; Jarvis; Keene; Keith; Kincaid; Kelley; Ketcham; King; Krug;Lewellen; Lemon; Lafollete; Laws; Long; Longley; Lowe; Little; Loftus; Lutz;  McBee; McGlothlin; McIntyre; Mitchell; Mutterspaugh; Pierce; Pence; Rose; Seybold; Shanklin; Sherrill; Shute; Skaggs; Slavens; Townsley; Utterback; Vail; WEstfall; White

Alumni- Schools -- _    16__Added  (ytd = 136) - 14 articles on Lapland school; 2 articles added to Waveland Collegiate Institute

Biographies -- __91_ Added (Year To Date - 131)-- Carter, Alice; James B. Elmore (2 articles+ photo) Himes, Jacob; Jamison, Alex; Hollowell, Frank; Pike, Marvin; Simmons, William; Stockwell, Chelsea (3 photos); Samuel "Ed"gar Voris plus photo;  added 11 articles to John Coffey's;  Zuck, James

Blog -- new -- __1__Karen's Gen Blog --  Cranks

BUSINESS   9    Added = Voris, Jere Undertaker; John Hoover, patent; McClure & Graham; Craig Grocery; Darlington Telephone Co - 4 articles; Clodfelter, M. E. - Attorney:

COURT RECORDS = TO INCLUDE:
Court Proceedings _ Added: _2_ Names : Cville damage suit; Oliver-Payne Affidavit
Divorces _315 Added:___   added__2_ ytd_ Names :
Marriages (includes announcements in newspapers) _ 30__ Added:  Names :Allen; Alnut; Ash; Bell; Craig; Davis; Esra; Elmore; Elston; Craig; Griest; Hiatt; Graham; Griest; Harrison; Haywood; Hiatt; Love; Miller; Suitors; Phillips; Ramsey; Suitors; Welch; Williams; Wilkinson; Williamson; Zachary
Miscellaneous __ 1__ 1897 Voters Registration (thanks Kurt)
Wills _ Added: _1_ Names :  Schenck

Letters __5__ - Added: Cordes (WWII POW); Hutton (1899 from Colo); Quigg 1907; Ellis - seeking wife

Misc -- ____

NEWS __28__ -- Added -  --items Added --Elmore - pelted with eggs by Wabash boys; Fires (Cville 1893); Crimes (Canine kidnaps child; Zachery arrested; Campbell-Little Murder; Yelton kidnapped); Birthday - EA Wilhite 81; Miscellaneous (Wortz Guardian Sale; Fire Hall built; Ramsey Hotel; Vandalia RR; Campbells get $ from Collett; Coons to asylum; Scaggs-Bennett affair; Cronin Trial; Horse, Jim; Ancient Order Union WOrkers; Reynolds, Johhn - Navy; Prohibition; Phillips 21, wife 40; Henry Campbell home built) Accidents (Fannie Smith badly burned); Sickness - Small pox 1873; Jule Buffington; Sports - Crawfordsville Reds Churches - Sugar River Monthly Meeting

PHOTOS -- _4__- Added (YTD=38) -- Baldwin Ladies' Quartet in News - Music
Photos People: Stockwell - see bio; Voris, Samuel Edgar - see Bios;
PHOTOS Business:

TOWNS: : _2_ : Total # 524 - towns to date - added information for Magnolia Mills and Wringneck

Reunions -- _1_ Added: Kirkpatrick



FEBRUARY 2020 --Additions on Montgomery County INGenWeb

OBITUARIES: __242__ -- ALL NEW OBITUARIES WILL BE FOUND IN THE NEW PAGES THRU THE "GET AROUND LINKS" Added - Allen; Anderson; Barnes; Ball; Baker; Barnard; Bellis; Beck; Bonnell; Brock; Broach; Burroughs; Butcher; Budd; Barton; Beeson; Bowman; Britts; Brown; Buck; Bush; Buchanan; Burtcher; Canine; Callahan; Camplinger; Champion; Clouse; Clouser; Compton; Cook; Connor; Cox; Courtney; Crane; Crawford; Cunningham; Dale; Davis; Deckard; Deeter; Denk; Dixon; Douglas; Doyel; Ellis; Everson; Endicott; Ewing; Elledge; Ewbank; Fisher; Foster; Finch; Fowler; Flannigan; Frame; Freedman; Galey; Gilbert; Gobel; Goetz; Grandstaff; Granstaff; Grimes; Gray; Grzesk; Hannah; Harrell; Harris; Hayes; Hay; Hartman; Harwood; Hiatt; Heber; Himes; Hovey; Horton; Hutchinson; Irwin; Hultz; Jones; Keeney; Klein; Krout; Kummings; Job; Johnson; Julian; Labaree; Layne; Lidikay; Linn; Leaming; Luse; Lynn; McCarty; McClamrock; McClellan; McLoed; Miller;Mills; Marquess; Maxwell; Morris; Mullikin; Myers; Nelson; Newlan; O'Connor; Ornbaun; Otto; Payton; Pendry; Platt; Pittinger; Prince; Randolph; Rice; Rine; Riley; Roesgen; Roberts; Rogers; Rush; Seeger; Seller; Settle; Simms; Simmons; Shackelford; Slater; Spear; Stevens; ; Strode; Swearingen; Sweeney; Symmes; Thomas; Thornberry; Turnipseed; Thompson; Vaught; Warren; Wallace; White; Wells; Walker; Williams; Wolf; Zimmerman

Alumni- Schools -- _34    Added  (ytd = 120) - Wesley Academy; Crawfordsville Seminary; Ladoga Female Academy; Waveland Presbyterian Academy; Bowers graduates; Colored School; Balhinch Female Academy + 1 photo of Twining; "The Weekly Argus News - June 5, 1897" 4 Graduation Announcements for Ripley Township (Alamo), Brown Township (at Browns Valley), Walnut Township (at Mace), Wayne Township (at  Waynetown);

Biographies -- _22_ _ Added (Year To Date - 33-- Jarvis, Paul (added 7 articles to  his) Henry D. VanCleave (+ Photo); Beeson (added) Hovey (added to it also) ; Gineris; Kelso (added to) Krout; McLoed; Vannice; Vice (+ Photo)

BUSINESS  37 articles    Added = Metzger Coa; Waynetown Hornet; Waveland Opera House; Grahams; Indiana Match Company; Banister-Able Salloons; Nutt & Ramsey hotels;  Kritz - WWI Display; Courthouse; Sunshine theatre; LKorenz Brewery; Christman & Gregg; Grimes & Burbridge grocery; Zuck Poultry; Courtney Saloon; Ross Brothers 99c store

COURT RECORDS = TO INCLUDE:
Divorces _315 Added:___   added__2_ ytd_ Names : McDaniel; Small
Marriages (includes announcements in newspapers) _48__ Added:  Names : Ball; Bayless; Bacwell; Barber;  Bickett; Bowen; Burk; Brown; Burton; Camesas; Cavanaugh;  Conrad; Eddingfield; Fisher; Glascock; Grover; Harris; Hampton; Hartman; Hankins; Harris; Joel; Jordon; Kiem; Kempner; King; McCalla; McKnight; Miller; Nussis; Petro; Shelton; Staton; Thompson; Toney; Wall; Wells; Wesner; Young

NEWS _34_ ALL NEW "NEWS" ITEMS WILL BE FOUND IN THE NEW PAGES THRU THE "GET AROUND LINKS"-- Added -  --items Added --Anthilogie Club (thanks Ms. Weliever); New Richmond Band; Laura Hulvey escapes death; 62nd Booher Anniversary; Railroad Convention; Carrie Hicks typhoid fever; Aaron Wood ill; Estella Cotrrell - operation; William Krug - sheriff's horse; John Sant Gray -67; Purviance - grad college; Montgomery Medical Society; Groendyke; chronic disease specialist; Plumps Marley - rejailed; James Chesterson sick; Sylvia White attempts suicide; John Miles 50th anniv; Crawfordsville Mayors (thanks Tim T); Fire - Weir; Pittinger-Petro paternity; Stilwell - charged with shooting; Train -accidents; Snyder's Chapel and Waynetown Methodist Church articles; Broadlick - marriage - elopes; Frank Covey escapes;  Poor House articles (8) - Thomas Z. Ball articles

PHOTOS -- __29_- Added (YTD=37) --
Photos People: Twining (Crawfordsville Female Seminary in Alumni); Henry D. VanCleave (in bio's); Pete Vice (bios)
PHOTOS Business: Photo album of 24 pictures of FUJI Film employees (cira 1990s); 2 photos of Browns Valley Bank notebook, cica 1905;

TOWNS: : _2_ : Total # 524 - towns to date - added Britton's Grove; Tilneyville

Reunions -- _ 6_ Added: Carver; Weliever (multiple)
ALL NEW "REUNIONS" WILL BE FOUND IN THE NEW PAGES THRU THE "GET AROUND LINKS"  



JANUARY 2020 --Additions on Montgomery County INGenWeb

OBITUARIES: _202___ -- ALL NEW OBITUARIES WILL BE FOUND IN THE NEW PAGES THRU THE "GET AROUND LINKS" Added -  Ammerman; Beatty; Binford; Baldwin; Bayless; Bailey; Brown; Butler; Britton; Campbell; Clodfelter; Caplinger; Cowan; Crawford; Cook; Courtney; Cope; Croy; Coons; Davidson; Davison; Devitt; Davis; Durham; Elliott; Evans; Faust; Finnell; Foster; Fullenwider; Fuller; Geyer; Gilbert; Golliday; Graham; Grzesk; Ham; Hampton; Harbeson; Harlan; Hills; Himes; Hoover; Huber; Hugelheim; Hyten; Kaitson; Kleiser; Klinger; Kritz; Krages; Lamson; Lewellen; Little; Long; Lorje; Luse;Manson; Martin; Maxwell; McCormick; McCall; McKee; McSweeney; Milner; Mills; Moran; Morgan; Mount; Myers; Nunan; Nussis; Osborn; Osborne; Otterman; Patton; Paxton; Paul; Pence; Penrose; Piggott; Plunkett; Price; Prince; Purviance; Ramsey; Ransdell; Remmington; Riddlebarger; Ross; Roundtree; Rush; Ryan; Seaman; Short; Simpson; Smith; Snyder; Snow; Sorrells; Stobaugh; Spilman; Stultz; Stewart; Swank; Sweeney; Switzer; Tapp; Taylor; Thompson; Vance; Vancleave; Vanscoyoc; VanNess; Ward; Webber; Whalen; Whitaker; Williamson; Winters; Wren; Wright; Yount

Alumni- Schools -- _86     Added  (ytd = 86) -  1953 New Market Basketball Team; 4 Views of Darlington High School; Waveland Academy; Alamo Academy; Wesley Academy; Darlington Chief 1951 Yearbook (65 images);

Biographies -- _11_ _ Added -- Allen; Brush; Evans; Ornbaun; Paul; Seis; Symmes; Weliever

BUSINESS   12     Added = OC McLeod, Browns Valley Druggist; Nutt Hote; Candy Kitchen; Kirkpatrick Marable; Clayu Plant; Myers Pharmacy; Dovetail Buggy

COURT RECORDS = ALL NEW RECORDS WILL BE FOUND IN THE NEW PAGES THRU THE "GET AROUND LINKS"  TO INCLUDE:
Divorces _   Added:_7__   added___ ytd_ Names : Ambrose; Clemens; Hoover; Clemenson; Sheetz; Lydick; Ammerman

PHOTOS -- __8_- Added (YTD=8) --
Photos People: 5 photos of the Oliver C. McLoed Family (1900 to 1930); Rice, James and Florence FAMILY; Dunbar, Irma Dykes; PHOTOS Business: OC McLeod, Browns Valley Druggist;

TOWNS: : __ : Total # 522 - towns to date -
**************


Back to content