Kosciusko Co, IN
Civil War Soldiers

S to T
Last Name First Name Unit Company Rank Promoted? Enlistment Date Discharged Died?
SAMUEL Benj F 77th-4th Cavalry C Private 11 Aug 1862 5/13/1863,at home
SANDERSON Austin M 12th E Private 23 Oct 1861
SANDERSON John A 12th E Private 7 May 1861
SANFORD George 138th E Private 27 May 1864
SAPP Columbus D 74th A Private 18 Feb 1864
SAPP William R 20th C Private 22 Jul 1861 5/5/1864,Battle of the Wilderness
SARBER James D 138th E Private 27 May 1864
SARBER James D 155th D Private 10 Apr 1865 4/20/1865,Indiapolis
SARGENT Joseph W 44th B Private 23 Nov 1863
SAYLORS Abraham W 74th F Private 10 Aug 1862
SCHLATER Christian 26th C Private 24 Nov 1864 disability
SCHOOL Jacob 44th B Private Corporal 22 Nov 1861
SCHUE Jacob H 118th A Private 13 Aug 1863
SCOBEY Clinton 44th B Private Sergeant 22 Nov 1861
SCOTT Alfred W 12th E Private 7 May 1861
SCOTT Alfred W 12th F Sargt 20 Jun 1862
SCOTT Caleb S 30th B Private 24 Sep 1861 1/16/1864,Danville,VA Prison
SCOTT Gabriel M 44th B Private 22 Nov 1861 wounds,Stone River
SCOTT Geo W 12th E Corp 7 May 1861
SCOTT Geo S 12th E Corp 7 May 1861
SCOTT Geo W 129th G 1st Sergt 1st Lieut 7 Mar 1864
SCOTT George W 44th B Private 22 Nov 1861 5/30/1863,disability
SCOTT George 129th G 1st Lieut 11 Oct 1864
SCOTT Isaac 30th B Private 24 Sep 1861
SCOTT James W 30th B Sergeant 24 Sep 1861 3/16/1862,Nashville,TN
SCOTT James H 118th A Private 13 Aug 1863
SCOTT John F 15th Battery-Light Artillery Private 2 Nov 1864
SCOTT Joseph 46th F Private 14 Nov 1861
SCOTT Joshua F 22nd D Private 16 Mar 1864
SCOTT Joshua F 74th A Private 16 Mar 1864
SCOTT Samuel 30th B Private 22 Aug 1862
SCOTT Silas M 44th B Private 22 Nov 1861 9/10/1862,disability
SCOTT William 12th I Private 9 Aug 1862
SEAMAN Samuel C 18th D Private 16 Aug 1861
SEBRING Alfred 74th A Private 24 Jul 1862 1/20/1863,disability
SEBRING Theodore 152nd D Private 16 Feb 1865
SECHRIST Samuel E 12th E Private 23 Oct 1861
SEIPS John 152nd A Private 15 Feb 1865 2/27/1865,Indianapolis
SELF William D 74th F Private 9 Aug 1862 11/30/1862,Gallatin,TN
SELLERS Jonathan 20th Battery-Light Artillery Private 19 Sep 1862
SELLERS Joseph W 12th I Private 9 Aug 1862 4/30/1862,Richmond, KY
SELLERS Samuel N 74th A Private Corporal 17 Jul 1862
SELLERS Solomon 44th B Private 19 Nov 1864
SELLERS William H 74th A Private 14 Jul 1862 12/19/1863,Chattanooga
SHAFER Abram L 12th E Private 7 May 1861
SHAFER Daniel 90th-5th Cavalry M Private 2 Aug 1862
SHAFER Samuel 90th-5th Cavalry M Private 1 Oct 1864
SHAFFER Benjamin 74th F Private 29 Jul 1862
SHAFFER Peter 152nd D Private 22 Feb 1865
SHAVER Abraham 128th G Private 20 Jan 1864
SHEAFF John 118th A Private 13 Aug 1863 12/28/1863,Tazewell,TN
SHEFFIELD Eugene A 129th H Private 7 Mar 1864 5/12/1865,disability
SHEFFIELD Theodore S 152nd D Corporal 13 Feb 1865 5/25/1865,disability
SHELDON Sylvester S 74th K Private 18 Aug 1862 2/20/1863,disability
SHELLY John 74th K Private 18 Aug 1862
SHERBUNDY George 12th I Private 12 Aug 1862
SHERBURN Alonzo 44th B Private 3 Oct 1862 5/16/1863,disability
SHERBURN Lafayette 44th B Private Corporal 3 Oct 1862
SHERBURN William 44th B 2nd Lieut 21 Mar 1862 9/3/1863,resigned
SHERBURN William 44th B Wagoner 22 Nov 1861
SHERF Felix 12th B Private 23 Oct 1861
SHERLAND Frank 118th A Private 13 Aug 1863
SHERWIN Francis 29th I Private 27 Sep 1864
SHERWOOD Martin V 129th K Private 11 Apr 1864
SHIVELY William 138th E Private 27 May 1864
SHOAF Solomon B 30th I Private 24 Sep 1861 11/27/1861,Camp Nevin,KY
SHOEMAKER William 152nd D Private 13 Feb 1865
SHOLL Julius P 30th B Private 24 Sep 1861 9/13/1864,Andersonville Prison
SHORB Adam 30th B Private 24 Sep 1861
SHORB Henry J 12th E Private 7 May 1861
SHORES Wm A 12th D Private 23 Oct 1861
SHOTWELL Daniel 29th I Private 16 Dec 1864
SHULL Loren L 12th A Private 15 May 1861
SHURBER Geo 44th B Corporal 22 Nov 1861 12/31/1862,MIA Stone River
SHUTT Peter 129th G Private 7 Mar 1864 8/9/1864,Louisville
SILSBY Asaph 74th F Private 18 Aug 1862
SILVERS John 118th A Private 13 Aug 1863
SILVERS William L 12th F Private 20 Jun 1862
SILVERY John 138th E Private 27 May 1864
SIMKINS Charles E 12th A Private 15 May 1861
SIMKINS Charles E 77th-4th Cavalry C Private 29 Aug 1862
SIMKINS George W 77th-4th Cavalry C Private 25 Aug 1862 11/22/1862,Louisville,KY
SIMMONS James 30th Reorg E Private 27 Sep 1864
SIPES Watson S 74th A Private 18 Jul 1862 9/1/1864,Jonesboroa
SISK Lewis C 44th B Private 10 Mar 1864
SISK Nathan 152nd D Private 13 Feb 1865
SISK Reuben A 119th-7th Cavalry I Private 5 Sep 1863
SISK Samuel W 77th-4th Cavalry C Private 11 Aug 1862
SISK Samuel 152nd D Private 13 Feb 1865
SISSON Lewis 127th-12th Cavalry I Private 10 Jan 1864 5/22/1865,disability
SLACK Henry 44th B Private 22 Nov 1861 2/12/1862
SLATE Geo W 44th B Corporal 22 Nov 1861 10/10/1864,Andersonville Prison
SLAYBAUGH Isaac 74th F Private 29 Jul 1862 2/14/1863,disability
SLEEPER Nathan 152nd D Private 13 Feb 1865
SLOAN Oliver 12th E Private 7 May 1861
SLOAN Richard 30th B Musician 24 Sep 1861
SLOAN William 30th B Private 24 Sep 1861
SLONAKER Jonas 46th F Private 14 Nov 1861
SMALL Nathan 44th B Private 11 Nov 1862
SMEDLY Josiah 30th E Private 24 Sep 1861
SMIDDY Robert 30th B Private 24 Sep 1861
SMITH Anthony 152nd D Private 16 Feb 1865
SMITH Charles P 12th F Private 20 Jun 1862
SMITH Charles 13th E Private 12 Nov 1864
SMITH Charles O 15th Battery-Light Artillery Private 7 May 1863
SMITH G C 74th A Adjunt 21 Aug 1862 9/21/1864,disability
SMITH Henry S 12th I Private 3 Oct 1862 11/25/1863,Mission Ridge,
SMITH Henry G 26th A Private 30 Aug 1861 1/21/1862,disability
SMITH James S 74th K Private 18 Aug 1862
SMITH James D 129th G Private 7 Mar 1864
SMITH John M 12th F Private 24 Jul 1862 6/18/1863,disability
SMITH John H 44th B Private Sergeant 22 Nov 1861
SMITH John 74th A Private 23 Jul 1862
SMITH John 74th F Private 18 Aug 1862
SMITH Jonathan 26th A Corporal 30 Aug 1861
SMITH Jonathan 26th A Private 3 Nov 1864
SMITH Levi C 127th-12th Cavalry I 1st Lieut 1 Mar 1865
SMITH Levi C 127th-12th Cavalry I 2nd Lieut 1st Lieut 10 Jan 1864
SMITH Orson L 12th F Private 20 Jun 1862 9/21/1863, Mound City, IL
SMITH Samuel M 26th A Private 30 Aug 1861 1/30/1864,disability
SMITH Samuel M 138th E Private 27 May 1864
SMITH Samuel M 152nd D Musician 13 Feb 1865
SMITH Simpson M 13th B Private 30 Dec 1863
SMITH Solomon 77th-4th Cavalry C Private 29 Aug 1862 5/22/1865,disability
SMITH Stephen L 74th K Private 18 Aug 1862 7/23/1863,disability
SMITH William W 44th B Private 11 Nov 1862 4/30/1865,disability
SMITH Winfield S 152nd I Private 1 Mar 1865
SNELL Levi 138th E Private 27 May 1864
SNELL Lewis 26th C Private 24 Nov 1864
SNIDER Jeremiah 152nd A Private 15 Feb 1865
SNIVELY Ezra I 74th I Private 25 Feb 1864 5/14/1864,Chattanooga
SNODGRASS John 118th A Private 13 Aug 1863 9/6/1863,Indianapolis
SNOKE Jacob 118th A Private 13 Aug 1863
SNOKE Samuel 12th I Private 1 Aug 1862
SNYDER Henry 74th F Private Sergeant 4 Aug 1862
SNYDER Morgan 13th B Private 1 Nov 1864
SNYDER Phillip 13th E Private 12 Nov 1864
SNYDER Washington 13th B Private 26 Oct 1864
SNYDER William 12th I Private 12 Aug 1862
SOLLIS Ira C 44th B Private 3 Oct 1862 4/26/1865,disability
SOMERVILLE Marion 74th A Private 28 Jul 1862
SOUTHERLY Elias 12th E Private 7 May 1861
SPARROW W H 12th I Private 2nd Lieut 26 Nov 1862 Tran 59th Reg
SPARROW William H 12th I 2nd Lieut
SPARROW William H 59th G Private 26 Oct 1862
SPARROW Wm H 12th E Wagoner 7 May 1861
SPIEDELL Daniel 21st A Private 2 Apr 1864
SPITLER Darius 12th F Private 11 Jul 1862 11/22/1862,disability
SPORY Washington 30th B Private 24 Sep 1861
SPRAY Elihu T 74th F Corporal 29 Jul 1862 9/19/1863,Chickamauga
SPRINGER Michael 30th I Private 24 Sep 1861 12/9/1864,Annapolis,MD
SPRINKLE William 44th B Private 25 Sep 1864 6/13/1865,disability
SPRY John W 41st Reg-2nd Cavalry M Private 19 Nov 1861 10/24/1862,Perryville,KY
STACKHOUSE George W 77th-4th Cavalry C Private 4 Aug 1862
STACKHOUSE James 30th Reorg E Private 5 Oct 1864
STACKHOUSE Samuel G 30th Reorg E Private 5 Oct 1864
STACKHOUSE William 22nd K Private 8 Mar 1864
STACKHOUSE William 74th K Private 8 Mar 1864
STAFFORD Andrew 44th B Private 22 Nov 1861 6/30/1862,disability
STAFFORD David DT 11th A Corp 21 Feb 1865
STAFFORD Francis 13th D Private 10 Nov 1864
STAFFORD John 152nd D Private 16 Feb 1865 3/17/1865,Indianapolis
STAFFORD Joseph 44th B Private Corporal 22 Nov 1861
STAFFORD Thomas 88th K Private 10 Mar 1864
STALLSMITH George W 152nd D Corporal 22 Feb 1865
STAMETS Abraham 12th A Private 15 May 1861
STAMETS Abraham 119th-7th Cavalry I Private 5 Sep 1863
STAMETS Abraham 119th-7th Cavalry-Reorg A Sergeant Commanding Sergt 5 Sep 1863
STAMETS Franklin 118th A Private 13 Aug 1863
STANLEY George E 129th G Private 7 Mar 1864
STAPLETON George 74th K Private 18 Aug 1862
STARR Samuel K 74th K Private 18 Aug 1862
STAUFFER David 44th B Private 3 Oct 1862 3/29/1865
STEPHENSON James H 74th K 1st Lieut 10 Apr 1863
STEPHENSON James H 74th K Sergeant 1st Lieut 18 Aug 1862
STEPHENSON Jerry E 22nd G Private 8 Mar 1864
STEPHENSON Jerry E 74th I Private 8 Mar 1864
STEPHENSON John 129th H Private 6 Apr 1864
STEVENS Henry J 152nd D Private 16 Feb 1865 5/25/1865,disability
STEVENS Wm 41st Reg-2nd Cavalry D Com Sergeant 22 Oct 1862 4/17/1864,Lost on Steamer Sultana
STEVENSON James 44th B Private 27 Oct 1864 5/18/1865,disability
STEWART Frank 22nd K Private 23 Jan 1864
STEWART Frank 74th K Private 28 Jan 1864
STEWART John D 12th B Private 23 Oct 1861
STEWART John 13th B Private 26 Oct 1864
STEWART Martin L 9th E Private 16 May 1861
STEWART Martin L 30th B Captain 24 Sep 1861 9/5/1863,resigned
STICKLER Andrew 138th E Private 27 May 1864
STIFFLER Edmund J 138th E Private 27 May 1864
STIFFLER Samuel B 13th B Private 9 Nov 1864
STIFFLER Samuel 48th G Private 16 Jan 1862 disability
STIFFLER Samuel B 138th E Private 27 May 1864
STINSON Archibald D 30th I Captain 1 Apr 1864
STINSON Archibald E 30th I Sergeant Captain 24 Sep 1861
STINSON John 129th G Private 7 Mar 1864 6/9/1865,disability
STIVER Henry H 129th H Private 7 Mar 1864
STOCKER Nathaniel 48th G Private 16 Jan 1862 10/2/1862,disability
STOCKMAN Geo 74th F Sergeant 1st Lieut 29 Jul 1862
STOCKMAN George 74th F 1st Lieut 7 Jan 1864
STOKER Nathaniel 13th A Private 9 Nov 1864
STOLER Frederick 128th G Corporal 7 Mar 1864
STOLLER George W 12th F Private Corporal 30 Jul 1862
STOLLER Martin H 12th F Private 30 Jul 1862
STONE Daniel 13th B Private Corporal 30 Oct 1862
STONER Aaron 128th G Private 25 Jan 1864 7/28/1865,disability
STONER Christopher C 77th-4th Cavalry C Bugler 26 Jul 1862
STOOKY Anderson 41st Reg-2nd Cavalry M Private 19 Nov 1861
STOOKY Jacob 41st Reg-2nd Cavalry M Private Sergeant Major 19 Nov 1861
STRIEBY Conrad 48th G Private 16 Jan 1862
STRIEBY Daniel 13th B Private 21 Oct 1864
STRIEBY Joel 12th E Private 7 May 1861
STRIEBY John 13th B Private 25 Oct 1864 6/8/1865,Disability
STRIEBY William J 30th B Private 24 Sep 1861
STRIEBY William J 30th Reorg B Corporal 30 Jan 1864
STRODE James 13th B Private 19 Oct 1862 5/20/1865,Disability
STRONG Lewis H 26th A Private 30 Nov 1864
STROW Peter 12th F Corp 20 Jun 1862 6/24/1864 Nashville
STRUNK Henry 44th B Private 3 Sep 1862 2/14/1863
SUMERELL James 13th E Private 28 Oct 1864 6/20/1865,David's Island, NY
SUMMERVILLE Jasper S 152nd D Corporal 13 Feb 1865
SUTTON Ebenezer 26th A Private 12 Nov 1864
SUTTON Geo 20th C Private 20 Sep 1862 12/18/1862,Fredericksburg
SUTTON Jeremiah 30th B Private 24 Sep 1861 2/10/1862,Camp Wood,KY
SUTTON John 74th K Private 18 Aug 1862
SUTTON Joseph H 22nd G Private 15 Aug 1861
SUTTON Levi 74th I Private 8 Mar 1864
SUTTON William E 46th K Private 11 Apr 1862 5/15/1862,Ft Pillow
SUTTON William H 129th G Private 7 Mar 1864 9/1864
SWAILES Edward N 138th E Private 27 May 1864
SWALLY David 12th A Private 15 May 1861
SWALLY John 152nd D Private 22 Feb 1865
SWANGER Jas M 138th E Corporal 27 May 1864
SWANGER Samuel 15th Battery-Light Artillery Private 16 Apr 1862
SWANGER William F 46th F Private 14 Nov 1861
SWANK Adam 13th E Private 12 Nov 1864
SWANK Samuel C 12th E Private 7 May 1861
SWIHART Ananias 128th I Private 10 Jan 1864 6/10/1865,disability
SWIHART Eli 47th D Private 16 Oct 1862
SWIHART Joshua 20th C Private 20 Sep 1862
TABERT Harman 29th K Private Corporal 19 Feb 1864
TALL James 12th H Private 23 Oct 1861
TARRIS John 74th K Private 22 Aug 1862 12/13/1862,Indianapolis
TARRIS John 129th G Private 7 Mar 1864 6/27/1865,disability
TAYLOR Charles 74th F Private 5 Aug 1862 3/11/1863,disability
TAYLOR Francis W 118th A Private 13 Aug 1863
TAYLOR Henry 74th A Private 14 Jul 1862
TAYLOR William 74th F Private 4 Aug 1862
TEAKER Wm K 128th G Private 18 Feb 1864
TEETS Alexander 90th-5th Cavalry M Private 2 Aug 1862
TENANT Lewis H 77th-4th Cavalry C Private 8 Aug 1862
TETERS Daniel W 77th-4th Cavalry C Private 6 Aug 1862 7/25/1864,disability
THOMAS Andrew J 41st Reg-2nd Cavalry M Private 19 Nov 1861
THOMAS Eli 152nd D Private 16 Feb 1865 7/25/1865,disability
THOMAS Eliphalet 152nd E Private 20 Feb 1865
THOMAS Headley 119th-7th Cavalry I Private 17 Sep 1863
THOMAS Heally 119th-7th Cavalry-Reorg C Private 5 Sep 1863
THOMAS Janview 118th A Private 13 Aug 1863
THOMAS William H 13th B Private 30 Oct 1862
THOMPSON Daniel W 44th B Private Sergeant 22 Nov 1861
THOMPSON Daniel M 48th G Private 16 Jan 1862 5/13/1863,Champion Hills
THOMPSON Jesse R 74th F Private 4 Aug 1862 1/8/1864,disability
THOMPSON John 129th H Private 7 Apr 1864
THOMPSON William 129th H Private 7 Apr 1864
THORNE Morse E 12th E Sergt 7 May 1861
THRALLS Dennis R 138th E Corporal 27 May 1864
THRALLS Dennis R 152nd D Private 13 Feb 1865
THRALLS Joseph L 90th-5th Cavalry M 2nd Lieut 10 Oct 1862 11/4/1863,resigned
THRALLS Richey P 30th I Corporal 24 Sep 1861
THRALLS Richey P 152nd D Sergeant 13 Feb 1865
THRASHER Henry 44th B Private 30 Nov 1864
TIFFANY William 44th B Private 5 Oct 1864
TINKEY Fred 74th A Private 14 Jul 1862
TINKEY George 74th A Private 19 Jul 1862
TINTSMAN John 12th I Private Corporal 10 Aug 1862
TODD Wm 74th A Private 4 Mar 1864 8/20/1864,Atlanta
TOM Andrew 30th B Private 24 Sep 1861
TOM William 30th I Private 24 Sep 1861 6/30/1862,Corinth,MS
TRAISDEL Chester P 74th A Private 28 Jul 1862 6/3/1864,Chattanooga
TRAVELBY John 77th-4th Cavalry C Private 31 Jul 1862
TRAVIS Martin 138th E Private 27 May 1864
TRAXTER William 13th A Private 21 Oct 1864
TREMAIN Benj C 22nd G Private 8 Mar 1864
TREMAIN Benj C 74th I Private 8 Mar 1864
TREMAIN Orlin 30th I Private 24 Sep 1861 6/1863
TREMAIN Royal H 74th I Private 5 Aug 1862
TRIDLE Simons 47th D Private 15 Nov 1861 12/22/1862,disability
TRIDLE William 47th D Private 15 Nov 1861 8/10/1863,St Louis
TRIMMONS Benjamin 129th I Private 2 May 1864
TULLY Frederick 138th E Private 27 May 1864
TURNER Joseph 74th F Private Corporal 4 Aug 1862
TUSING Elijah 77th-4th Cavalry C Private 8 Aug 1862
TYNER Thomas C 118th A 1st Sergt 13 Aug 1863


Return to Civil War page
Return to Kosciusko County Page

Last Updated: 31 Aug 2020
/ Gene Andert / Fort Wayne, IN /


©2020 by Eugene W. Andert
The USGenWeb Project is not affiliated with USGenWeb, Inc.